?

Log in

Sat, Sep. 7th, 2013, 08:59 am
Say what you like.. this is some classy ass shit right here.

Sourdough starter cultured from a locally grown apple, water, flour and time. Dough mixed in the only bowl I have with the only tool I have.. the spatula.

Cooked at 500 in my new oven until she was perfect.. so crusty and just right that I can still hear the crust popping and chattering now.

The bread out here sucks. Life goes on.

Mon, Sep. 9th, 2013 04:15 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous)

Also what appear to be leftover floor tiles for trivets -- *thumbup*

The bread looks damn good. Bread hasn't been a noticeable part of my diet for several years now, which mostly doesn't bother me because, yeah, most non-homemade bread is crap. Still, you miss the texture sometimes.

Fri, Sep. 20th, 2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
theheretic

Nice. I didn't know you could make sourdough starter from apple. How's that work? Yeast on the skin?

Fri, Oct. 4th, 2013 10:29 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)

You redirected me to your blog for this?

*Backs away slowly*

MD

Thu, Oct. 17th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
thisisjack


I did not realize you were so anti-bread. It was good stuff man, all gone now.. besides it would have never made the flight.